Programme

 

Thursday 14 February 2019

 

09.00 > 10.00

Welcome of participants

10.00 > 10.30  

Official opening

 

Micro-symposium – Archaeology

Speakers:

10.30 > 10.50

Thilo Rehren, A.G. Leventis Professor in Archaeological Sciences and Director of Science and Technology, Archaeology Research Centre, The Cyprus Institute, Nicosia, Cyprus

10.50 > 11.10

Mélanie Roffet-Salque, Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow, School of Chemistry, University of Bristol, United-Kingdom

11.10 > 11.30

Philippe Dillmann, CNRS Research Director, Laboratoire Métallurgie et Cultures, Institut de Recherche sur les ArchéoMATériaux and Nanosciences et Innovation pour les Matériaux, la Biomédecine et l'Énergie (CEA, CNRS), Saclay, France

11.30 > 11.50

Safaa Ahmed Abd El Salam, Professor, Head of the Department of Paintings, Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Alexandria, Egypt

11.50 > 12.05

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Hany Helal, Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University and President of Senghor University, Alexandria, Egypt;
Anne Lehoërff, Professor, Archéologie et Littérature des Mondes Anciens (Université de Lille, CNRS, MC) and Vice-chair of the Conseil national de la Recherche archéologique, France;
Jean-Denis Vigne, CNRS Research director, Deputy managing director for Research, Expertise, Innovation and Education at the Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle, laboratory Archéozoologie, archéobotanique : sociétés, pratiques et environnements (CNRS, MNHN), France

12.00 > 12.05  

Lunch break

 

Micro-symposium - Methods

Speakers:

13.45 > 14.05

Uwe Bergmann, Distinguished Staff Scientist, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and Principle Investigator, Stanford PULSE Institute, Stanford, USA

14.05 > 14.25

Ilaria Bonaduce, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Industrial Chemistry, University of Pisa, Italy

14.25 > 14.45

Caroline Tokarski, Institut de Chimie et Biologie des Membranes et des Nano-objets, Bordeaux, France

14.45 > 15.05

Paul Tafforeau, Researcher, European Synchrotron Research Facility, Grenoble, France

15.05 > 15.20

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Enrico Cappellini, Associate professor, Natural History Museum of Denmark; 
Andrew King, Researcher, Synchrotron SOLEIL, France; 
Anita Quiles, Head of the Archaeometry department, IFAO, Egypt 

15.20 > 15.50  

Coffee break

 

Micro-symposium - The object in its history

Speakers:

15.50 > 16.10

Jean-Philippe Échard, Curator, Cité de la Musique – Philharmonie de Paris and Centre de recherche sur les collections, Paris, France

16.10 > 16.30

Charlotte Guichard, Institut d’histoire moderne et contemporaine (CNRS, ENS, Université Panthéon-Sorbonne), Paris, France

16.30 > 16.50

Andreas Zajic, Head of the Publishing department, Institute for Medieval Research, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Austria

16.50 > 17.05

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Etienne Anheim, Directeur d’études, Centre de recherches historiques (CNRS, EHESS), France; 
Dominique Vingtain, Director, Musée du Petit Palais, Avignon, France

 

Round table - Museums in and as research infrastructures

17.05 > 17.20

Setting the scene:

Webber Ndoro, Director General, International centre for the study of the preservation and restoration of cultural property, Rome, Italy

17.20 > 18.20

 

 

 

  

Pannelists:

Costanza Miliani, Senior Researcher and Scientific Coordinator of the mobile laboratory MOLAB, ISTM, CNR, Perugia, Italy

Laurent Romary, Inria Research Director, TeamALMAnaCH, Inria, Paris, France and Director general of DARIAH ERIC

Véronique Sorano-Stedman, Head of Restoration Department, Musée national d'Art moderne - Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France

18.20 > 18.40

Conclusions by the Chairs

Loïc Bertrand Director of IPANEMA laboratory (CNRS, MiC, UVSQ), Saint Aubin, France and Science Director of European Research Infrastrucutre for Heritage Science (preparatory phase)

Mareï Hacke, Conservation Scientist, Swedish National Heritage Board, Sweden

Aliz Simon, Division of Physical and Chemical Studies, International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna, Austria

18.40 > 20.40

Cocktail Reception

Intervention of Luca Pezzati, Director of the European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science (E-RIHs preparatory phase)

Piano recital

 

Friday 15 February 2019

 

    

Micro-Symposium - Cultural heritage

Speakers:

09.00 > 09.20

Katrien Keune, Associate Professor, Van 't Hoff Institute for Molecular Sciences, University of Amsterdam and Painting Research Scientist, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, The Netherlands

09.20 > 09.40

Piero Baglioni, Director of the Centre for Colloid and Surface Science, University of Florence, Italy

09.40 > 10.00

Tarek Tawfik, Director General, The Grand Egyptian Museum, Giza, Egypt

10.00 > 10.20

10.20 > 10.35

One speaker to be confirmed

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Anne Bouquillon, Research engineer, Centre de recherche et de restauration des musées de France (MIC) and Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris (Chimie ParisTech, CNRS), France;
Robert van Langh, Head of the Department of Conservation and Restoration, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, The Netherlands; 
Philippe Walter, CNRS Research director, Director of Laboratoire d'Archéologie Moléculaire et Structurale (CNRS, UPMC), France

10.35 > 11.00  

Coffee break

 

Micro-symposium - Data analysis

Speakers:

11.00 > 11.20

Rob Erdmann, Senior Research Scientist, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Netherlands

11.20 > 11.40

Nozha Boujemaa, Inria Research director, Director of the DATAIA Institute, Palaiseau, France

11.40 > 12.00

Paul Messier, Head of Lens Media Lab, Institute for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, Yale University, New Haven, USA

12.00 > 12.15

Conclusions by the Chairs

Patrice Abry, Research director, SISYPHE (Université Claude Bernard, ENS Lyon, CNRS), France; 
Agnès Desolneux, Research director, Centre de mathématiques et leurs applications (CNRS, ENS Paris–Saclay), France; 
David Donoho, Professor, Department of Statistics, Stanford University, USA

12.15 > 13.45   

Lunch break and Poster session

 

Round table - Working in Heritage science

13.45 > 14.00

Setting the scene:

Claire Barbillon, Director, École du Louvre, Paris, France.

14.00 > 15.00

Pannelists:

Djillali Benouar, Professor and Director of research, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Université des Sciences et de la Technologie Houari Boumediene (USTHB), Algiers, Algeria

Sigrid Avrillier, Member of the Académie des Technologies, Paris, France

Matija Strlic, Professor, UCL Institute for Sustainable Heritage, Faculty of the Built Environment, University College London, United Kingdom

15.00 > 15.15

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Denis Gratias, Research Director, Institut de Recherche Chimie Paris (CNRS, ChimieParisTech), Corresponding member, Académie des sciences, France; 
Nicolas Grimal, Secretary General, Commission consultative des recherches archéologiques à l’étranger du Ministère de l’Europe et des Affaires étrangères, Member, Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, Paris

15.15 > 15.45

Coffee break

 

Micro-symposium - Palaeontology

Speakers:

15.45 > 16.05

Isabelle Kruta, Senior Lecturer, Centre de recherche sur la paléobiodiversité et les paléoenvironnements (MNHN, CNRS, UPMC, Sorbonne Universités), Paris, France

16.05 > 16.25

Ludovic Orlando, Research Director, Anthropobiologie Moléculaire et d’Imagerie de Synthèse (CNRS), Toulouse, France and Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark

16.25 > 16.45

Sophie Sanchez, Associate senior lecturer,Department of Organismal Biology, University of Uppsala, Sweden

16.45 > 17.05

Emily Rayfield, Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol, United-Kingdom

17.05 > 17.20

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Jeremy Martin, Research Fellow, Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon : Terre, Planètes et Environnement (CNRS, ENS Lyon, Université Claude Bernard), Lyon, France; 
Isabelle Rouget, Senior Lecturer, Centre de recherche sur la paléobiodiversité et les paléoenvironnements (CNRS, MNHN, UPMC), Paris, France

17.30 > 18.30  

Conclusions and closure of the Symposium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online user: 2