Programme

Programme under construction

Thursday 14 February 2019

       

Welcome of participants

 

Official opening

 

Micro-symposium - Archaeology

Speakers:

Safaa Ahmed Abd El Salam, Professor, Head of the Department of Paintings, Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Alexandria, Egypt

Philippe Dillmann, CNRS Research Director, Director of Laboratoire Métallurgie et Cultures, Institut de Recherche sur les ArchéoMATériaux and Nanosciences et Innovation pour les Matériaux, la Biomédecine et l'Énergie (CEA, CNRS), Saclay, France

Thilo Rehren, A.G. Leventis Professor in Archaeological Sciences and Director of Science and Technology, Archaeology Research Centre, The Cyprus Institute, Nicosia, Cyprus

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Hany Helal, Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University and President of Senghor University, Alexandria, Egypt;
Anne Lehoërff, Professor, Archéologie et Littérature des Mondes Anciens (Université de Lille, CNRS, MC) and Vice-chair of the Conseil national de la Recherche archéologique, France;
Jean-Denis Vigne, CNRS Research director, Deputy managing director for Research, Expertise, Innovation and Education at the Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle, laboratory Archéozoologie, archéobotanique : sociétés, pratiques et environnements (CNRS, MNHN), France

 

Lunch break

 

Micro-symposium - Methods

Speakers:

Uwe Bergmann, Distinguished Staff Scientist, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and Principle Investigator, Stanford PULSE Institute, Stanford, USA

Ilaria Bonaduce, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Industrial Chemistry, University of Pisa, Italy

Paul Tafforeau, Researcher, European Synchrotron Research Facility, Grenoble, France

Caroline Tokarski, laboratory Miniaturisation pour la Synthèse, l'Analyse et la Protéomique, Université de Lille, France

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Enrico Cappellini, Associate professor, Natural History Museum of Denmark; 
Andrew King, Researcher, Synchrotron SOLEIL, France; 
Anita Quiles, Head of the Archaeometry department, IFAO, Egypt
 

 

Coffee break

 

Micro-symposium - The object in its history

Speakers:

Jean-Philippe Échard, Curator, Cité de la Musique – Philarmonie de Paris and Centre de recherche sur les collections, Paris, France

Charlotte Guichard, Institut d’histoire moderne et contemporaine (CNRS, ENS, Université Panthéon-Sorbonne), Paris, France

Andreas Zajic, Head of the Publishing department, Institute for Medieval Research Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Austria

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Etienne Anheim, Directeur d’études, Centre de recherches historiques (CNRS, EHESS), France;
Dominique Vingtain, Director, Musée du Petit Palais, Avignon, France

 

Round table - Museums in and as research infrastructures

Setting the scene:

Webber Ndoro, Director General, International centre for the study of the preservation and restoration of cultural property, Rome, Italy.

Pannelists:

Costanza Miliani, Senior Researcher and Scientific Coordinator of the mobile laboratory MOLAB, ISTM, CNR, Perugia, Italy.

Laurent Romary, Inria Research Director, TeamALMAnaCH, Inria, Paris, France and Director general of DARIAH ERIC.

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Loïc Bertrand, Director, IPANEMA (CNRS, MiC, UVSQ), France and interim Science Director, European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science; 
Marei Hacke, Conservation Scientist, Swedish National Heritage Board, Sweden; 
Aliz Simon, Division of Physical and Chemical Sciences, International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna, Austria

 

End of first day

 

Cocktail Reception

 

 

Friday 15 February 2019

    

Micro-Symposium - Cultural heritage

Speakers:

Piero Baglioni, Director of the Centre for Colloid and Surface Science, University of Florence, Italy

Katrien Keune, Associate Professor, Van 't Hoff Institute for Molecular Sciences, University of Amsterdam and Painting Research Scientist, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Tarek Tawfik, Director General, The Grand Egyptian Museum, Giza, Egypt

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Anne Bouquillon, Research engineer, Centre de recherche et de restauration des musées de France (MIC) and Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris (Chimie ParisTech, CNRS), France;
Robert van Langh, Head of the Department of Conservation and Restoration, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, The Netherlands; 
Philippe Walter, CNRS Research director, Director of Laboratoire d'Archéologie Moléculaire et Structurale (CNRS, UPMC), France

 

Coffee break

 

Micro-symposium - Data analysis

Speakers:

Nozha Boujemaa, Inria Research director, Director of the DATAIA Institute, Palaiseau, France

Rob ErdmannSenior Research Scientist, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Netherlands

Paul Messier, Head of Lens Media Lab, Institute for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, Yale University, New Haven, USA

Conclusions by the Chairs

Patrice Abry, Research director, SISYPHE (Université Claude Bernard, ENS Lyon, CNRS), France; 
Agnès Desolneux, Research director, Centre de mathématiques et leurs applications (CNRS, ENS Paris–Saclay), France; 
David Donoho, Professor, Department of Statistics, Stanford University, USA

 

Lunch break and Poster session

 

Round table - Working in Heritage science

Setting the scene:

Claire Barbillon, Director, École du Louvre, Paris, France.

Pannelists:

Djillali Benouar, Professor and Director of research, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Université des Sciences et de la Technologie Houari Boumediene (USTHB), Algiers, Algeria

Sigrid Avrillier, Member of the Académie des Technologies, Paris, France

Matija Strlic, Professor, UCL Institute for Sustainable Heritage, Faculty of the Built Environment, University College London, United Kingdom

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Denis Gratias, Research Director, Institut de Recherche Chimie Paris (CNRS, ChimieParisTech), Corresponding member, Académie des sciences, France; 
Nicolas Grimal, Secretary General, Commission consultative des recherches archéologiques à l’étranger du Ministère de l’Europe et des Affaires étrangères, Member, Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, Paris

 

Coffee break

 

Micro-symposium - Palaeontology

Speakers:

Isabelle Kruta, Senior Lecturer, Centre de recherche sur la paléobiodiversité et les paléoenvironnements (MNHN, CNRS, UPMC, Sorbonne Universités), Paris, France

Ludovic Orlando, Research Director, Anthropobiologie Moléculaire et d’Imagerie de Synthèse (CNRS), Toulouse, France and Centre for GeoGenetics, Natural History Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark

Emily Rayfield, Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol, United-Kingdom

Sophie SanchezAssociate senior lecturer,Department of Organismal Biology, University of Uppsala, Sweden

Conclusions by the Chairs:

Jeremy Martin, Research Fellow, Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon : Terre, Planètes et Environnement (CNRS, ENS Lyon, Université Claude Bernard), Lyon, France; 
Isabelle Rouget, Senior Lecturer, Centre de recherche sur la paléobiodiversité et les paléoenvironnements (CNRS, MNHN, UPMC), Paris, France

 

Conclusions of the Symposium

Online user: 1